Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween!!


Hope you had a fun and safe halloween. :)


Friday, October 21, 2011


Yay, for cupcakes! :)

Tonight I made some chocolate strawberry centered cupcakes.
They came out okay.

We have family dinner next week saturday, so I wanted
to make cupcakes. It is also my birthday. (yay me!)
Is it totally lame for me to bake my own cupcakes???
I figure that no one else bakes, so I might as well make my own.
Right? Oh well. =/

I kinda want to make halloween themed cookies and creme cupcakes.
I'm leaning towards that idea, but I haven't tried that before
so I guess we'll see how they come out. lol.


Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Monday, October 17, 2011

{Made by Me} Monday - Minnie Mouse

{Made by Me} Monday - Minnie Mouse

This year I decided to make Mimi's halloween costume.
She wanted to be Minnie Mouse and I thought that would be easy enough to do.
I just made a simple peasant dress, that way she can wear it again.

Nowadays, it's unreal to spend $20 and up for something your kids will
wear for just one day! Crazy!

I have yet to decide to make Bub his costume or not. He has his mind set on a
costume he already wants. Not sure if i'm gonna be able to make that
for him in time. =/

What are your kids dressing up as for Halloween?
Are you dressing up too?


Sunday, October 16, 2011

Good Start...

Started the day off with a blessed morning at church.
The word today was right on target. It was exactly what I have
been thinking and praying about for the past few days.
Thank You, Jesus. :)

After church I got to go to the craft store.
Daddy took the kids after so I had some mommy time.
Finished Mimi's halloween costume. Yay.
Just gotta get Bub his now.

I also went for a walk today.
I have been procrastinating about exercise. >_<"
Today I actually did something, so hopefully I keep to it.

Today was a good start to a new week.


Friday, October 14, 2011

ABC's of me.

Thought I'd give it a :P

Age: 23

Bed Size: Queen

Chore you hate: Laundry. I hate folding and putting clothes away. >_<

Dogs: We had to give them away, but my dad still has one of our dogs, Pulu.

Essential start of your day: Daily Bread, clean teeth

Favorite Color: PINK.

Gold or silver: both.

Height: 4'11"

Instruments I play (or have played): Don't play any now. I've played the ukulele.

Job Title: Mommy

Kids: Cody (7) & Mikaela (3).

Live: Honolulu, HI

Mom's Name: April

Nickname: Amb, Ber, Amby, Mommy

Overnight hospital stays: When I had my kids.

Pet Peeve: Bad drivers, people chewing with their mouth open, stuck up people/who think they're better than everyone else

Quote from a movie: "If you wanna be somebody, if you wanna go somewhere, you better wake up and pay attention." (Sister Act 2)

Right or left handed: Right.

Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 half brother

Time you wake up: 9ish....haha.

Underwear: Uh, yes please.

Vegetables you dislike: Mushrooms.

What makes you run late: Picking out something to wear.

X-rays you've had done: chest/back.

Yummy food you make: Cupcakes. :)

Zoo animal: I already have 2 monkey's (kids) at home. lol!


Monday, October 10, 2011

This past weekend....

This past weekend was a lot of fun.
We celebrated my little cousin's birthday at Chuck E. Cheese
on saturday and went to the beach on sunday.
The kids had fun. :)

Ohh, and I wanted to try this recipe for peanut butter mochi
that a fellow blogger posted on her blog. (Zakka Inspired)
It turned out yum-o! I made a some filled with nutella too.

I also made some sprinkle heart brownies for my cousin. :)

How was your weekend?


Monday, October 3, 2011

{Made by Me} Monday

[Made by Me] Monday - Cake Pops!

Hello Kitty!

Tonight was my first attempt at making cake pops.
I think they turned out pretty good for my first try. :)

I made these along with some cupcakes for my sister's birthday tomorrow.
Whoohoo! :)